Active TopicsActive Topics  Display List of Forum MembersMemberlist  Search The ForumSearch  HelpHelp
  RegisterRegister  LoginLogin
FAR STUDY GROUP
 CPAnet Forum : FAR STUDY GROUP
Subject Topic: Treasury Stock - Cost Method (Topic Closed Topic Closed) Post ReplyPost New Topic
  
Author
Message << Prev Topic | Next Topic >>
jay_usa
Major Contributor
Major Contributor


Joined: 16 Dec 2007
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 401
Posted: 25 May 2009 at 15:38 | IP Logged  

In Becker's 2008 Book, I am confused by following sentence for Cost method ( Pg F7-13) . Can someone explain ?

- Under the cost method, the treasury shares are recorded and carried at their reacquisition cost ( Fine, No problem )

- A gain or Loss will be determined when treasury stock is reissued or retired, and the original issue price and book value of the stock do not enter into accounting

- The account " APIC from TS " is credited for gains and debited for losses when TS is reissued at prices that differ from the original selling price.

Now  my confusion is , in the second sentence it says we do not consider original issue price and in the third sentence it says it is considered? I assume original issue price and original selling price is the same thing ( not sure if it is different )

If I understand this correctly, should not it read like below ?


- The account " APIC from TS " is credited for gains and debited for losses when TS is reissued at prices that differ from the reacquisition cost ( and not original issue or selling price )

Any help will be appreciated.






__________________
Thanks
Jay CPA,CGMA,CITP,MBA

Back to Top View jay_usa's Profile Search for other posts by jay_usa
 
rchxenson
Regular
Regular


Joined: 22 Feb 2009
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 151
Posted: 25 May 2009 at 16:01 | IP Logged  

maybe an example would be best:

Original Issue - 25 shares $1 dollar par, mkt price $2
Dr. Cash     50
      Cr. Common Stock 25
      Cr. APIC        25



Purchase TS - 10 shares mkt price $4 - Cost Method
Dr. Treasury Stock 40
    Cr. Cash        40

Purchase TS - 10 shares mkt price $4 - Equity Method
Dr   RE         20
Dr. APIC       10&nb sp;
Dr. Treasury Stock 10 
              CR Cash          30

Regarding the Equity Method - You must take the 20 from RE because only 1 of APIC per share was contributed at the time of issuance (see the first JE).  You always remove the APIC and credit the TS for the amount of the orginal issuance, then the rest (cash less the credits) is the resulting RE journal Entry.

Back to Top View rchxenson's Profile Search for other posts by rchxenson
 
rchxenson
Regular
Regular


Joined: 22 Feb 2009
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 151
Posted: 25 May 2009 at 16:28 | IP Logged  

can someone confirm me?  I am starting to have doubts, lol....going back to chapter 7-2 to check myself now....will report if no one else does in time
Back to Top View rchxenson's Profile Search for other posts by rchxenson
 
jay_usa
Major Contributor
Major Contributor


Joined: 16 Dec 2007
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 401
Posted: 25 May 2009 at 16:35 | IP Logged  

Thanks Rchxenson, Good explaination. Makes sense now.










__________________
Thanks
Jay CPA,CGMA,CITP,MBA

Back to Top View jay_usa's Profile Search for other posts by jay_usa
 
jay_usa
Major Contributor
Major Contributor


Joined: 16 Dec 2007
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 401
Posted: 25 May 2009 at 16:37 | IP Logged  

rchxenson wrote:
can someone confirm me?  I am starting to have doubts, lol....going back to chapter 7-2 to check myself now....will report if no one else does in time


Really ? LOL... Let me know whatever you can find out.

Thanks again


__________________
Thanks
Jay CPA,CGMA,CITP,MBA

Back to Top View jay_usa's Profile Search for other posts by jay_usa
 




Page of 2 Next >>
  Post ReplyPost New Topic
Printable version Printable version

Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Powered by Web Wiz Forums version 7.9
Copyright ©2001-2010 Web Wiz Guide

This page was generated in 0.0938 seconds.

Copyright 1996-2016 CPAnet/MizWeb Communities All Rights Reserved
Twitter
|Facebook |CPA Exam Club | About | Contact | Newsletter | Advertise & Promote